Nominations have been announced. Check if your predictions were right…

Best Actor

Denis Conway : As The Irish Man in the Druid Theatre’s production of The Gigli Concert by Tom Murphy, directed by Garry Hynes

Stuart Graham : As Ray in the Decadent Theatre’s production of Blackbird by David Harrower, directed by Andrew Flynn

Andrew Bennett: As A in the Corn Exchange Theatre’s production of Freefall by Michael West, directed by Annie Ryan

Conor Lovett: As Ishmael in Gare St Lazare Players’ production of Moby Dick by Herman Melville, adapted by Conor Lovett and Judy Hegarty Lovett, directed by Judy Hegarty Lovett

Best Actress

Gina Moxley: As Woman in Prime Cut’s production of Woman and Scarecrow by Marina Carr, directed by Emma Jordan

Stella McCusker : As Mag in the Lyric Theatre production of The Beauty Queen of Leenane by Martin McDonagh, directed by Richard Croxford

Kate Brennan : As Jess in the Hatch Theatre Company in association with Project Arts Centre production of Love and Money by Dennis Kelly, directed by Annabelle Comyn

Maeve Fitzgerald: As Julie in Purple Heart Theatre’s production of After Miss Julie , a version of Strindberg’s Miss Julie by Patrick Marber, directed by Ronan Leahy

Best Supporting Actress

Ruth McGill: In various roles for Corn Exchange Theatre’s production of Freefall by Michael West, directed by Annie Ryan

Eva O’Connor : As Girl in Manchán Magan’s production of Broken Croí/Heart Briste by Manchán Magan, directed by Tom Creed

Maeve Fitzgerald : As Woman in Anú’s production of Basin by Gary Duggan and Jessica Traynor, directed by Louise Lowe

Kate Brennan: For various roles in the Making Strange Theatre Company in association with Project Arts Centre production of The Last Days of Judas Iscariot by Stephen Aldy Guirgis, directed by Matt Torney

Best Supporting Actor

Karl Quinn : As Sorin in the Loose Canon’s production of Anatomy of a Seagull by Chekhov, adapted and directed by Jason Byrne

Bryan Burroughs : As Snowdrop in Barabbas’s production of Johnny Patterson: The Singing Irish Clown by Little John Nee, directed by Raymond Keane

Karl Sheils : As Tommy Stein in the Oroborous’ production of The Death of Harry Leon by Conall Quinn, directed by David Horan

Malcolm Adams : As Sheridan in the Abbey Theatre’s production of Only an Apple by Tom McIntyre, directed by Selina Cartmell

Best Director

Annie Ryan: For Corn Exchange Theatre’s production of Freefall by Michael West

Garry Hynes : For Druid Theatre’s production of The Gigli Concert by Tom Murphy

Matt Torney : For the Making Strange Theatre Company in association with Project Arts Centre production of The Last Days of Judas Iscariot by Stephen Adly Guirgis

Dylan Tighe : For The Stomach Box production of No Worst There Is None composed by Seán Óg

Best New Play

Barry McKinley : For Elysium Nevada produced by Bewleys Cafe Theatre

Michael West : For Freefall , produced by Corn Exchange Theatre

Richard Dormer : For The Gentlemen’s Tea-drinking Society , by Richard Dormer produced by Ransom Theatre Productions

Manchán Magan : For Broken Croí/Heart Briste , produced by Manchán Magan

Best Production

The Stomach Box in association with Poetry Now: For No Worst There is None , composed by Seán Óg, directed by Dylan Tighe

The Ark cultural centre : For The Giant Blue Hand by Marina Carr, directed by Selina Cartmell

Hammergrin Theatre Company : For Hollander by John McCarthy, Ciaran Ó Conaill and Sarah-Jane Power, directed by Sarah-Jane Power

Loose Canon : For Anatomy of a Seagull by Chekhov, adapted and directed by Jason Byrne

Best Opera Production

Wexford Festival Opera: For The Ghosts of Versailles by John Corigliano, directed by James Robinson

Opera Ireland: For Mazeppa by Tchaikovsky, directed by Dieter Kaegi

Castleward Opera: For Die Fledermaus by Johann Strauss, directed by Tom Hawkes

Opera Theatre Company : For Alcina by Handel, directed by Annilese Miskmmon

Judges’ Special Award

Limerick Hub and Belltable : For reinvigorating professional theatre in Limerick

Opera Theatre Company : For its commitment to fostering Irish-based talent. Above: some of its “Young Associate Artists”

Tania Banotti and Theatre Forum : For leadership in the National Campaign for the Arts

Conor Linehan: For setting the standard for original composition in theatre

Best Designer: Lighting

Aedín Cosgrove : For Pan Pan Theatre’s production of The Crumb Trail by Gina Moxley, directed by Gavin Quinn

Sínead Wallace: For Landmark’s production of Knives in Hens by David Harrower, directed by Alan Gilsenan

Ben Omerod : For the Abbey Theatre production of The Last Days of a Reluctant Tyrant by Tom Murphy, directed by Conall Morrison

Best Designer: Sound

Roger Gregg : For Barabbas’s production of Johnny Patterson: The Singing Irish Clown by Little John Nee, directed by Raymond Keane

Séan Óg : For The Stomach Box production of No Worst There is None composed by Seán Óg, directed by Dylan Tighe

Ben Delaney and Conor Linehan : For the Abbey Theatre production of The Last Days of a Reluctant Tyrant by Tom Murphy, directed by Conall Morrison

Best Designer: Costume

Joan O’Clery : For the Abbey Theatre production of The Last Days of a Reluctant Tyrant by Tom Murphy, directed by Conall Morrison

Gaby Rooney: For The Ark production of The Giant Blue Hand by Marina Carr, directed by Selina Cartmell

Rodrigo Rodriguez : For the Core Dublin production of The Trojan Women by Euripides, directed by Rodrigo Rodriguez and Alan King

Best Designer: Set

Maree Kearns : For Nomad in association with Livin’ Dred’s production of Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme by Frank McGuinness, directed by Padraic McIntyre

Monica Frawley: For The Ark production of The Giant Blue Hand by Marina Carr, directed by Selina Cartmell

Emma Fisher : For The Limerick Hub and Belltable Arts Centre production of Don Juan in Hell , directed by Duncan Molloy and The Revengers Tragedy, directed by Myles Breen